Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Sports

Sporting Dates 2019

TERM 1

School Swim Carnival                                                         Thursday Feb 7
Nambour District Swim Carnival                                      Tuesday Feb 19
Learn to Swim Years 2 & 4                                                 Year 2 & 4 (6 classes) 45mins
Monday 11th- Thursday 14th Feb
Monday 18th- Thursday 21st Feb
9.30-10.15am 2 classes
10.15-11am 2 classes
11- 11.45 am 2 classes
Nambour District Football Carnival                                 Friday March 15
NRL Primary Schools Girls Gala Day Yr 3/4/5/6             Friday March 22
 Rugby Union Sevens Day                                                  Term 1 Week 9

TERM 2

Year 6 Girls Volleyball Program with NSHS                    ?????
OZ Tag Carnival Year 5 & 6                                              Tuesday April 23
Nambour District Cross Country                                    Fri May 3
Brisbane Lions AFL Girls Carnival                                   Monday June 17
Brisbane Lions Boys Carnival                                          Monday June 17
School Athletics Carnivals
Athletics training Afternoons Year 3-6                         March 15, 22, 29, April 5, 26 & May 3
800m & Field events Year 3-6                                        Year 3-6 Tuesday May 21st
Ball Games Year 3-6                                                         Monday Afternoon May 20th
Whole School Carnival                                                     Wednesday May 22nd
NRL Boys Development Cup                                          Wed June 5
Nambour District Track & Field                                     Thurs. June 6
All Schools Rugby Carnival                                             Term 2 Week 6

TERM 3        

Karyn Murphy Cup Girls Primary Schools                    Fri July 26
T20 Cricket Carnival Boys & Girls                                  Friday August 16
Interschool Sport Gala Year 3 & 4                                TBA
Interschool Sport Year 5 & 6                                         August 23, 30, September 6 & 13
NRL Billy Moore Shield Boys Year 4 & 5                       Wed September 11
School Cross Country                                                       September 18
Girls 7s Rugby Union Day                                                 ??
Under 12’s Muster Day                                                    ???
Under 10’s Sevens Muster Day                                      ???
TERM 4
Surf Skills Year 6 & 5 Pool Swim                                   October 11
Surf Skills Year 6 Beach                                                   October 18, 25, November 1 & 8
Sunshine Coast PS Girls                                                   Fri October 18
NRL Sunshine Coast Boys                                                Friday October 25
Girls Rugby Union Development Day                           November
Surf Skills Year 5 Beach                                                   November 15, 22, 29 & December 6
Learn to Swim                                                                    Nov 4 – 7 & 11 – 14
10.45 – 11.30 2 classes year 1 & year 3 (2 Classes)
11.30 -12 preps (2 classes)
Learn to Swim                                                                    Nov 18 – 21 & 25-28
9.15-10am 2 classes year 1 & year 3 (2 classes)
10-10.45am 2 classes year 1 & year 3 (2 CLASSES)
10.45-11.30am 2 classes year 1 & year (2 CLASSES)
11.30-12noon PREPS (30mins) 2 class